West Branch Bears
3-1 | Class 1A, D5
24
Mediapolis Bulldogs
3-1 | Class 1A, D5
21
Sep. 24, 2021
Final

Recap

Mediapolis, Iowa played host to an important Class 1A District 5 matchup between the home Bulldogs and the visiting West Branch Bears Friday night. The Bears came into the game at 3-1 overall and 1-0 in the District. Mediapolis also came in at 3-1 overall but 0-1 in the District and needed a win to keep pace.

In a playoff rematch from the 2020 season, the game saw several lead changes, many tense moments, and a thrilling ending that allowed the Bears to escape with a 24-21 victory.

Check out video highlights, photos, and more from the game below.

Video Highlights

Photos

Photos provided by the West Branch Times.

Interviews

Uncommon Play: Kinnick Boelk

Presented by the Hoover Presidential Foundation.

Player of the Game: Andy Henson

Presented by Main Street Sweets.

Coach Pedersen

Presented by the Fulwider Insurance Agency.

Stats

PassingCP/ATTYDSYPCTDINTLNGSACK
C. Boelk5/116713.410280
A. Henson1/166.00060
RushingATTYDSAVGTDLNGFUM-L
A. Henson311725.52350-0
C. Boelk8425.30110-0
P. Miller2115.5090-0
W. Fiderlein111.0010-0
ReceivingTARRECYDSTDLNGYPCYAC
B. Hunger112802828.05
P. Miller322602113.024
K. Boelk5213176.52
C. Boelk116066.06
H. Arnaman1000000
A. Henson1000000
DefenseTKL-ASTTFLSACKINTFFFRTD
K. Boelk5-2000000
W. Fiderlein4-31.500000
C. Bailey3-4000000
A. Dingbaum3-0000000
A. Henson3-31.500010
H. Arnaman1-0000000
D. Berry1-61.500000
C. Seydel1-1000000
L. Wright1-21.510000
B. Hunger0-51.500000
R. Trepanier0-1000000
C. Woody0-31.500000
KickingFGLGXPKOAVG
W. Fiderlein1/1363/3544.2
PuntingPNTAVGIN20LG
A. Henson333.0041
Kickoff ReturnsRETAVGLGTD
K. Boelk114.0140
P. Miller118.0180
Punt ReturnsRETAVGLGTD
P. Miller2-5.500
View full game stats

Full Game Replay